Solved

How do I write this PHP syntax/function?

Posted on 2009-04-01
7
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a php function that I have broken down to simplify my question.

Basically, I want the function to insert php code to wherever it's called.

NB.  I don't want it to display code to the viewer, just to the server.

So if I call fake()...it would be as if I had coded:
<span class='sv'><?php echo $message ?></span>


The variable $message is declared earlier on the page..  When fake() is called...it will echo the value of $message inside the span...and the viewer will be able to see what $message says (formatted according to class sv).

I know this question seems silly, but I have simplified my actual code so that I the question can be more easily answered.

Thanks in advance!
Regards
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:Chimeraza
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mahdii7
Mahdii7 earned 150 total points
ID: 24044504
Is this what you're looking for?
<?php
function fake($message){
	$return = "<span class='sv'>" . $message . "</span>";
	return $return;
}
?>
<?php echo fake("test");  // Outputs: <span class='sv'>test</span> ?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 150 total points
ID: 24044520
Set PHP Short Tags on.  This should do it for you.
<?php // RAY_temp_fake.php
function fake($message)
{
   echo "<span class='sv'>$message</span>\n";
}
?>
<!-- CALLING SEQUENCE -->
<br/><?=fake("MY TEXT")?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 200 total points
ID: 24044551
You said the $message variable was declared earlier on the page. Then this can be used:
function fake() {
  global $message;
  return '<span class="sv">'.$message.'</span>';
}
 
# Usage:
<?php echo fake(); ?>

Open in new window

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Chimeraza
ID: 24044582
thanks for the quick responses...

I was being stupid...  I thought that $message wouldn't be an available variable... can't believe I didn't think of passing it to the function..  I was trying to access the variable remotely..

@Ray:  What do short tags do?
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24044591
They let you say <?=$var?> in your HTML.  Instead of <?php echo $var; ?>

Just saves typing ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Chimeraza
ID: 31565564
technically.. CXR was the most correct...global is good to use in my case...but all will work...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Chimeraza
ID: 24044604
Thanks...at least I learned something!
0