Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WDS sysprep.inf setting default language

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
G'day,

We are using WDS on Microsoft Server 2003 to deploy Windows XP. However, we cannot get our Default Input Language to change using the sysprep.inf file.

We want all XP workstations to be English (Australian) - Keyboard US. But it keeps defaulting to English (US) - Keyboard US. All other language settings successfully change to Australia.

Our Regional Settings in our sysprep.inf is shown in the code below.

Can anyone please offer any assistance?

Just to clarify, the setting we want changed is in Control Panel > Regional and Language Options > Languages tab > Details button > Default Input Language
[RegionalSettings]
InputLocale = 0C09:00000409
InputLocale_DEFAULTUSER = 0C09:00000409
Language = 0C09
LanguageGroup = 1
SystemLocale = 0C09
UserLocale = 0C09
UserLocale_DEFAULTUSER = 0C09

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:WTAus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24074565
see if this will do it for you.
http://teerapap.blogspot.com/2008/03/switch-input-language-by-caps-lock.html

Have a good one.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 750 total points
ID: 24074583
Did you copy your language files? Take a look at http://blog.coretech.dk/osdeploy/language/working-with-different-languages-in-windows-xp/

Consider using nlite to create image, I used it a lot and works great.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 750 total points
ID: 24079626
This article explains why this won't work with sysprep:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289125/en-us
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 24079648
..and explains how to circumvent this by using rundll32.
0