[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ROUTER N vs ROUTER G

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a defective WRT54G Linksys router.  So I need a new one.  I have 4 laptops that connect wifi.  They all use G.  Since I can't change the G integrated cards in the laptops, does it make any difference if I get an N router?  I should see no speed or range improvements no matter what I get, right?

All that being true, whats the best router to buy these days?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 24044707
If you have G cards, an N router will give you G speeds, not N speeds. For what it is worth, I use a Netopia G router and it is excellent. Not cheap, just excellent. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Tuxx
Tuxx earned 1000 total points
ID: 24044784
N is gives much better speeds, but is kinda 50-50 with G in terms of the products out there. But N gives you better speeds and ranges, and it is the only WiFi that will work decently well in a concrete maze.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 24045486
You are correct. Since all your cards are G standard, an N router will not do anything above what a G router could.

Stick with a G router, they are cheaper unless you see yourself getting devices that have N cards
0