Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I transfer data from dos Sage100 to Windows Sage Line 50 v7?

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I want to update an ancient version of Sage 100 (running on Windows XP) by transfering the data to a more recent: Sage Line 50 version 7. When I have tried it says it will only import data from Sage Line 50 dos version 9. Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:scoooterr
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorruptedLogic earned 520 total points
ID: 24044913
A long time ago in a land far, far away, Sage upgrades were my bread & butter. If my memory recalls correctly, you will need to do several version upgrades. ie, from Sage 100 to the next version, to the next version ad nauseum until you reach version 9, then upgrade to the Windows version.

My first port of call on this one would be to contact Sage and ask them if they have any legacy conversion / upgrade tools. I know that they used to offer a service to upgrade/repair data files (this was back in the mid 90's) but i'm not sure if that still exists as i haven't been actively involved with Sage since about '99.

One option i would look at if Sage cant help you (they probably discontinued support for Line 100 years ago) would be to look on Ebay or something for old versions which you could use to step through the uprgade processes.
Oh, and one tip before you embark on an upgrade path... BACKUP YOUR DATA T LEAST TWICE...Sage upgrades used to be notorious for scrambling data files.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoooterr
ID: 24045254
Thanks I will try that tomorrow. (Its midnight here in the UK)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce Denney
Bruce Denney earned 480 total points
ID: 24048178
1st,  Sage 50 V7 is end of life, the current release is V2009 (V15)

2nd, going from Sage 100 to Sage 50 is a downgrade, Sage PLC have little interest in helping people do this, they want everyone to upgrade.

3rd, Sage 100 is closed period accounting and Sage 50 is open item accounting so you need to decide how you will transfer transactions that are dated outside the period to which they relate.

Other than that you will have issues setting up/controlling VAT and Bank reconciliations, but these are not that bad to do.

To get data from 100 to 50 you need to export the data from 100 into CSV formats that Sage 50 uses and then import them.

You may need to change nominal codes and things like that along the way.

There is some information about importing here
http://support.makingithappen.co.uk/guides/importing/index.html

0