Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change MS Access VB Code from Hourglass to animation, GIF or AVI

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have an Access 2003 database that executes code on a button click.
I would like to know if I can embed an AVI or other moving picture to indicate a file export during my VB Code execution rather than my current (very nifty) Hourglass option.  Please no mocking, I dont code for a living.
DoCmd.Hourglass True
    TheFac = DLookup("[Facility]", "Fac")
    TheDate = DLookup("[TheDate]", "Fac")
    TheFile = "G:\Billing\Billing-" & TheFac & TheDate & ".xls"
    DoCmd.OutputTo acQuery, "MonthlyBillingExport", "MicrosoftExcelBiff8(*.xls)", "G:\Billing\Billing-" & TheFac & "_" & TheDate & ".xls", False, "", 0
    DoCmd.Hourglass False
    TheMessage = "Report has been exported to  " & TheFile
    Beep
    MsgBox TheMessage, vbInformation, "Report Complete"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kgadams
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 450 total points
ID: 24046960
Hi kgadams,

You can use the gif89 activex
File here:
http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=79007
Explanation here:
http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=108


Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 300 total points
ID: 24046984
Check this out - no DLL's to register:

http://www.lebans.com/animatedgifplayer.htm

mx
0