Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash error message 1034

Posted on 2009-04-01
11
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello.  I'm working with Flash CS3 with AS3.  I have created a five-scene project and somehow I keep getting a Runtime error message when I test movie/publish it.

1034      Type Coercion failed: cannot convert flash.display::SimpleButton@2efb101 to flash.display.MovieClip

There is no button named "SimpleButton@2efb10"  in my library/project file and I don't understand why I keep getting this error message...  

One ohter problem I had, which is a button problem, but I solved it with simply changed its instance name and correspending AS.  But this Runtime error message hasn't gone and it annoys me quite a bit.

If anyone understand what this mean and how to solve this problem, I really appreciate it.
Thank you very much for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sabregirl
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 2000 total points
ID: 24049046
SimpleButton is a class type which you're trying to access as a MovieClip type.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24052365
Hi guys,

As I was researching this error, I came across this:

http://board.flashkit.com/board/showthread.php?t=771835

which states:

"A bit of detective work revealed that it has nothing to do with the code, but occurs when:

    * The swf is being run from a remote server.
    * You have a custom class on the stage which has an instance name.
    * The class is NOT declared as "Export in first frame".
    * An instance of the class doesn't appear on the first frame of the movie.


So the solution, in my case, was just to tick "Export in first frame" in the library symbol linkage options. This made everything work fine, but if anyone knows why this is then I'd be interested to know."

(last post in the thread)

Now, since Flash is not my expertise...bluegenie is the above even possibly a solution?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24054479
You sure you want this closed, then?  We can keep it open if the above turns out to be incorrect?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24057025
in my opinion if it fixes the problem - it's a solution :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24057044
I don't think the problem is quite fixed yet...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24057101
why'd she close the question then?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24057147
She's new on the site and probably didn't know to leave it open until the issue IS resolved (I know her IRL and recommended she post the problem here).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24057906
ok if she wants to tell her to upload her files and we can investigate if the issue is not resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabregirl
ID: 24084432
I have changed every single button's instance name and the error message disappears...  I used very typical instance names, xxx_btn, but somehow those namings were causing the problem, I think.
Thank you for your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sabregirl
ID: 31565582
Thank you for your help.
0