Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Format USB without making user an administrator

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I know this has been asked before but I didn't find the answer helpful.
Can Users format UBS keys without being Administrators?
We don't want to change permissions for our users just for this.
0
Comment
Question by:BUEIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24044951
are  you in domain/?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BUEIT
ID: 24045035
Yes, we are in a domain and one of our users wants to perform this task.  I was able to do it as an Administrator but user would like to perform task herself - seeing if there is an easy way as we won't make her admin to do this
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24045093
can you make her belong to Power User?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BUEIT
ID: 24045178
We don't generally use the power user - might be able to if there is no other choice but was hoping for another solution
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cubeeq earned 2000 total points
ID: 24045623
What about Allow format and eject removable drives in Policy? Computer/Windows/Security/Local/Security Options
0
 

Author Comment

by:BUEIT
ID: 24045791
Great thank!
0