Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to convert encoding characters?

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I populate a DataSet from an Access file. The problem is that in my Access database, I have a different encoding with characters like:



¾

Notice that the quotes are not the same as the usual ' or ". How can I convert my characters to a UTF-8 set while preserving the data? In the example above, I would want to replace with these:

'
"
3/4

How can I do this in a good way so I do not loose or miss characters?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vbwizardry earned 2000 total points
ID: 24046129
If you know the source encoding then it is simply applying right encoding sequence to you data.
May be this will help :) http://blogs.msdn.com/cosmin/archive/2008/12/26/utf-8-strings-in-c.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:coagantus
ID: 24046943
use

Encoding.Default
0