Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving quick launch and desktop task bar from left vertical alignment to body of desktop

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Somehow my quicklaunch taskbar inadvertently moved from the bottom of the Windows XP Pro desktop to a left vertical position that I find cumbersome. I can't figure how to get it back as I can resize it but not move it.
0
Comment
Question by:JCNMD
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24044983
click on the left vertical position and hold the task bar to the old poistion (like dragging a folder)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 1000 total points
ID: 24045546
I think that "Ballout" meant to say
pull the task bar to the old position.

Here is a more detailed page that states the same as Ballout.
http://www.winxptutor.com/taskbar.htm

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0