Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL Database from Classic ASP

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm considering using a MySQL database to replace an Access database. All the web srcipts (about 80 files) are CLASSIC ASP, NOT asp.net.

Is there a simple tutorial somewhere that shows how to connect to MySQL from classic ASP?

I know it well in php, & have done many apps that way.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 1000 total points
ID: 24045529
All you need is here
http://www.connectionstrings.com/
MySQL
http://www.connectionstrings.com/mysql

Have a good one
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 24046451
hello

You can use following querystring fro connecting to mySQL database from asp page

Server=myServerAddress;Port=1234;Database=myDataBase;Uid=myUsername;Pwd=myPassword;

But important to note that just chnaging querystring will not give you desired results because queries written for MS Access database wont work as it is for MySQL. You will have to do some tweaking to these queries to get it working for mySQL. For example, you dont have 'Top' keyword in MySQL and MSAccess accept any date format but mySQL only understands yyyy-mm-dd etc

Hope it will help you in taking decision on this transition..
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shobinsun
shobinsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24047191
Hello,

Hope this will help you:

http://www.aspdev.org/articles/asp-mysql-connect/

Regards.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24047321
neeraj523 & shobinsun
Both of your content that you provided is included in the link that I provided.

The link that I provided basically covers all area's of the connections string(s) that are available.

Have a good one
Carrzkiss
0