Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DMZ and Internet connection

Posted on 2009-04-01
11
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
my question is simple !
I have a pix firewall on which there are some DMZ servers and there is an outside interface of the pix...Outside interface and all DMZ servers have public I.P ... Do i still need a
static (dmz,out) out I.P in I.P  command to have communication between DMZ servers & somebody from internet or can i just remove it ?
0
Comment
Question by:nabeel92
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24045497
while you may have PNAT's or NAT's for each DMZ server to allow incoming requests, outgoing requests also require a NAT to map other ports to an outgoing IP.

So, yes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 24045513
sorry am confused ;) ... So do i need the static command or not ?
at the moment, static command is configured like this
static (dmz, out) dmzI.P dmzI.P (previously i mistyped it) .... this to me looks like that if any outside public I.P who wants to talk to DMZ gets translated into DMZ's own public I.P and then talks to it ? is it so ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24045599
If you map a whole IP address externally, it should still be able to surf etc..

But I usually only map whatever service ports into my DMZ, so it remains there to service ports, not utilize them..

By having a outbound nat for that segment, your basically allow them to be clients of the internet.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24045719
It depends on if you have "nat-control" enabled or not.

If doing nat-control (verify with a "show run nat-control"), you need a static statement even if the DMZ hosts have public IP's since NAT is required for connections through the Firewall.  If "no nat-control", you don't need the static statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 24045776
firewall1/failovergroup2# sh running-config nat-control
nat-control

So i'll let the static statement stay there then !
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24045783
Yes, correct.  With "nat-control", the static statement is required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 24045785
but what i also wanted to make sure was that if the below statement is correct for dmz and internet access.

static (dmz, out) dmzI.P dmzI.P
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24045814
Yes. That statement is correct if the dmzIP is the real/public IP of the server.

The static provides both inbound and outbound translation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 31565593
excellent
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 24045822
Ok, that helps !

If I may ask that why would we need translation since both are public I.P's or is it because we're going from 0 security level (outside) to 50 security level (dmz) ??? that's my last only confusion left in this part !
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24045860
It's simply the architecture of the nat-control version of the PIX/ASA.  Every connection from any interface to any other interface needs NAT.  Doesn't matter if the IP is being translated to a different IP or not.  With newer versions of code, that requirement has been removed (no nat-control) which is now the default functionality (only NAT when you need to).
0