[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Samba Server

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

We bought a trendnet network camera for the office, I am trying to setup network storage.  it needs Samba Server Address, what is that and how can I set it up for windows?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cubeeq earned 320 total points
ID: 24045573
samba server address is your windows share address, \\server\share - grant everyone full access to be sure it works. on win server gran everyone full rights on ntfs
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 180 total points
ID: 24047796
Hi,

Please read the below articles for SAMBA;

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Samba_(software)
http://us6.samba.org/samba/
0