Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is HDVD

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I saw some Chinese movies are in HDVD format. What is HDVD? Why its size is 825 MB for a DVD-video disc? What blank media sold in USA is compatible with HDVD?
0
Comment
Question by:tasman168
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 1000 total points
ID: 24045550
HDVD stands for High-definition Digital Video Disk.

High definition requires more storage space for the greater resolution in its display. It is on a similar scale to Blueray.

HDVD disks are compatible in the USA.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:KrazyRhino
KrazyRhino earned 1000 total points
ID: 24061713
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24108522
Points are to be distributed.  Asker never answered any questions.  
0