Solved

How do I already installed updates for SBS2003 synchronize with WSUS 3.0?

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Since the initial install of SBS2003 I only used  Windows Update for critical updates, etc. I recently installed WSUS. The initial sync produced over 1800 unapproved updates in the WSUS console. Is there a way to forcing WSUS to check for already installed updates on the server?
Your help and answers are highly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:ukcm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24045564
I'm not sure what you are trying to achieve. WSUS will offer the updates to you for your selected OSs and Languages, you then approve them (or not). WSUS will not re-apply any updates aleady installed, only if they are not installed and relevant to the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukcm
ID: 24045868
Hi KCTS,

Thanks for your quick response! Well, let me try to explain it in another way. Last week I installed SQL Server 2005 SP2. This is one of the "unapproved" updates showing up in the console. I was under the impression whatever SP, critical update, hotfix, etc. has already been installed will not show up in the list of available/unapproved updates.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24046355
Wsus will first download all the updates that you configured to synchronize, Then you configure your approvals. When clients report in to detect updates, already installed updates will be detected and reported as installed. After all your clients have reported their status and you've made your approvals you can run the cleanup wizard or run one of the following commands:

WSUSDebug PurgeUnneededFiles  
WSUSUTIL.exe Deleteunneededrevisions  
WSUSUTIL.exe Reset
WSUSUTIL.exe Removeinactiveapprovals (optional)

0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ukcm
ID: 24053139
dstewartjr,

So I have to go through the process and manually cross check what KB have already been installed at the Server and than remove those within the console. Kind of tidious and cumbersome.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 24053267
No, in the console you will be able to see what updates are already installed when you click on Computers>>>All computers>>>Status>>>installed/not applicable
Other info in the  FAQ's here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/wsus/bb466205.aspx
 and here
 http://www.vbshf.com/vbshf/wsus/wsus_faq.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ukcm
ID: 31565597
Thank you to everyone for their input!
0