Solved

How to share a zfs dataset to Windows ?

Posted on 2009-04-01
7
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I saw something like sharesmb property in sun doc on ZFS, Can someone let me know how can I access the zfs dataset from the windows machine ? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24045603
Use NFS on the solaris to share the dir, and on Windows you use Windows services for unix

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/interopmigration/bb380242.aspx
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Windows_Services_for_UNIX
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 24045720
I am just thinking of no change on the client(windows) side to get this done,
Can't zfs emulated like samba and let any windows machines to access it's shares ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24045784
yes, I think you can try it.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 24045944
I tried this, but still not able to access from windows client

#zfs set sharesmb=on rpool/export/home

Any pointers would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24045978
here a link to Samba home:

http://us6.samba.org/samba/
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 125 total points
ID: 24048597
What Os revision are you using? OpenSolaris has a very complete set of features for sharing ZFS file systems with Windows clients. The Solaris 10 Os has had many of these features backported, but not all
and over a period of time, so which Solaris 10 update you are using makes a difference. You can use the
bundled SAMBA packages to get pretty good interaction and if all you want to do is get access to the files, then SAMBA works okay. However, CIFS support was added to the kernel and Active Directory integration as well. also, ZFS has been extended to be completely Windows compatible, with all of the
extended attributes and case-insensitivity. So, how you proceed depends a lot on what you want to accomplish.

Here is a good place to start if you want to use SAMBA:
http://blogs.sun.com/timthomas/entry/enabling_and_configuring_samba_as

For OpenSolaris, look here for instruction:
http://blogs.sun.com/timthomas/entry/solaris_cifs_in_workgroup_mode
and here:
http://blogs.sun.com/timthomas/entry/configuring_the_opensolaris_cifs_server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31565599
Thanks blu!
0