Solved

SSIS Sample Packages

Posted on 2009-04-01
8
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Specially how the lookup function work
0
Comment
Question by:ken hanse
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VikramMullick
ID: 24046730
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 24048027
You use to lookup for some value in a source depending on other source.
Tell me what you need and I will try to make an example for you.
Also check the attached images.
Regards,
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
SSIS-Lookup.JPG
SSIS-Lookup2.JPG
SSIS-Lookup-Redirect.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken hanse
ID: 24055786
Is the lookup like subquery?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken hanse
ID: 24056001
Hi All,

Thanks for all who has responded to my query. I am really keen on learning SSIS and become a expert on that as I am working Data warehouse developer.
I have a requirment that I need to pass the table name through a variable and create a new table which is same structure for all the months. Just  names different based on the months.So this table is a cource table that I am populating data from Excell soruce file which reading from the same location and only name different.(same format for each month). I have attached a files which described some details for this question.
Thanks in Advance,
Regards,
Manj



Source-ExcelDestination-SQL-Tabl.doc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24056902
It may be more polite to ask another question as this has nothing to do with your original one.
Also I would question that particular design - dynamically creating identical tables. Much of the focus of a data warehouse is combining disparate data into a single 'view' so that you can report over many things.
To put it another way, its more likely that an effective design would be to import your Excel data into a single table with an additional column which contains a month identifier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken hanse
ID: 24056956
Actually it is not the additonal columns, example take my word document, it has 3 fields both excel and table so there will be direct transform from excel to sql table. but each time it will create a seperate table
base on the new excel sheet for each months. and result will be one table for each month.
Basically what I need to do it pass the new excell file name to  a SSIS packege and then it will update the file connection and create table with the excell file name and import data into that table.
so hope my question is clear.
I think there will be some script task involve for this ETL. If you could provide me the solution I'll appreciate.
Regards,
Manjula
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24057275
Do you ever intend to merge this information into one table? Again if you're doing a data warehouse project, then one of the objectives is to get a single view of the data, not replicate an external system which by its nature splits the data up.
To put it another way, your source system has the data split by months, but that does not mean your data warehouse should. In fact it is the total opposite - you should be putting it in one table.
Anyway I don't know the full background so I won't comment on that area anymore.
Now to press another point: I beleive that Pedro has answered your original question, if you need more clarification on the lookup function, you can ask here.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 250 total points
ID: 24058326
Dear Manjulagamage,
Set this question as resolved (lookup) and open a new one in order to avoid confusions to future users that will have the same issue.
Regards,
Pedro
0