Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to upload IOS image from TFTP server

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have the rommon > problem and I need to upload a new IOS images, how do I get it from my TFTP server where the good image is stored? I have no IP connectivity in rommon > mode right?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 200 total points
ID: 24045630
If you have no connectivity, you can opt for a serial connection, where cutting and pasting will be your best friend, otherwise try and get IP connectivity going, probably using the default DHCP addresses used in the quickstart. (192.168.1.0 from memory)..

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24045683
You can use tftpdnld from ROMMON.  Set the IP info, specify the filename of the image on the TFTP server and the IP address of the TFTP server.  For example:

rommon 1 > IP_ADDRESS=10.1.1.10    <--assign an IP to the router
rommon 2 > IP_SUBNET_MASK=255.255.255.0   <--assign the mask
rommon 3 > DEFAULT_GATEWAY=10.1.1.1   <--assign a gateway if necessary
rommon 4 > TFTP_SERVER=10.1.1.100   <--specify the TFTP server IP
rommon 5 > TFTP_FILE=c2600-is-mz.12.3(8)T.bin     <--specify the image name on the TFTP server
rommon 6 > tftpdnld  <--start the TFTP download
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RandyReichert
RandyReichert earned 200 total points
ID: 24049234
Does you router use a flash card? We simply remove the flash card and connect it to a computer and copy and paste the IOS onto the flash, pop it back in the router and back to normal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24056960
No flash card, but JFrederick29's solutions just did what I needed

Thank you
0