Solved

Exchange / Outlook 2007 - Switched from cached exchange mode to online - Calendar is now missing

Posted on 2009-04-01
13
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are running SBS 2008 (Exchange 2007) and Outlook 2007.  Yesterday a user with a very large .ost file (~ 7GB) was having a lot of performance issues.  Kept getting "updating contacts" and Outlook saying that a data file did not close properly.  I disabled "cached exchange mode" and now Outlook is running great again, however the user's entire calendar has disappeared.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sebesta
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24045645
ensure you've selected the 'folder' option in the lower left hand pane (navigation pane) so all folder types are displayed..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebesta
ID: 24045653
The calendar is still in the navigation pane, but it is empty.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibiadmin6
ID: 24045662
Contact Microsoft and ask for the Rollup update for Outlook. It should be released at the end of the month wrapped up in SP2 for office. But it has resolved most issues as described above for us.

KB Article Number(s): 961752, 967579, 967629

They have a rollup patch to resolve, and the 7 gig .ost is on the large size.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24045678
If I were you I would go in and delete that users mailbox profile Start > Settings > Control Panel > Mail
Select Show profiles, delete the old one, select add new and re input all the exchange settings, this will recreate his OST file as well.  See if his calender pops up then.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibiadmin6
ID: 24045712
We did that and it helps, but the Rollup from M$ fixed many issues. Along with the corrupted .ost, speed of Outlook etc. We have many mailboxes as large or larger than the one in question. It is unbelievable what the rollup addresses and performance after installation. It has lived up to it's claims. Follow below.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=961752
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebesta
ID: 24045721
Did the rollup actually restore missing information?  I am running scanost on the .ost file now, but I've never had much success with it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ibiadmin6 earned 500 total points
ID: 24045753
If all the information is showing properly in OWA then it should show in Outlook. Based on our experience we applied the rollup without issues and performance and other issues are minimal. If the missing information is not showing in OWA or non cached mode then it will not show ever probably. Also you might try recover deleted item when selecting the calendar go to Tools - recover Deleted Items. If your deleted item retention time is set long enough and it was deleted you might be able to recover using that method.

The .OST is simply a copy of what is on exchange. If you want apply the rollup. Create a new profile in addition and proceed as was suggested earlier. We quit creating new profiles after using the rollup.

If the missing information is from opening another users calendar thru delegation then go into the delegates account settings advance and uncheck the option that downloads shared data. Delegates opening Calendars with this option selected causes issues, and it trys to cache the Owners or Prinicipals calendar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebesta
ID: 24045773
Just checked OWA and all of the calendar information is missing from there as well.  Is it possible to restore this from a backup?  How would I do that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibiadmin6
ID: 24045835
That depends on your backups and frenquency and retention you currently have in place. What software are you using for mail backups now?

Are you doing store level backups and or mailbox backups?

How long do you retain the backups available for restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebesta
ID: 24045846
We just migrated to SBS 2008 about 2 months ago, so we are running the Small Business Server Backups.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibiadmin6
ID: 24045935
That i am not familiar with, but i am sure someone is. I have used Veritas and Commvault for mailbox restores. But not native although there should be plenty of documentation on this process. I have done native store backup and restores but not mailbox restores using native. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24046255
So you just using the backup included within?

I thought you could only restore a whole database at a time, not an account unless using third party tools..

You will need to restore to a different location, take your database offline and the restored DB online, then recover the account with exmerge, or powershell, then bring the old one back online to restore the mailbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sebesta
ID: 31571199
Was finally able to restore missing info by using a 3rd party .OST recovery tool.  Applied update rollup without much change.
0