?
Solved

I need users to be prompted to set default printer at logon

Posted on 2009-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello,
i have users that jump all around form computer to computer in a big facility.  I cannot base default printer by username since they roam around from machine to machine.  I am trying to setup a script that will run locally on the machine (startup folder) and prompts the user to select their default printer from the available printers on the machine.  I currently have several IP based printers installed on the machine.  I assume this can be done with a .bat file or .vbs file but cannot find any code to do what im looking for..any assistance would be great..
its a windows server 2003 domain environment with windows xp pro clients.
0
Comment
Question by:dpedersen
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24045710
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24045780
Copy the script below to notepad
Save as filename.vbs
Run it at startup

It will bring up the Printers & Faxes window
and a message box telling users to select their default printer
Set objApp = CreateObject("WScript.Shell") 
objApp.Run "Control Printers", 0, True
WScript.Echo "Please Select Your Default Printer"
Set objApp = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 24045840
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BigBadWolf_000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24046530
If you want to customize further to make it easier on the user. You can use this script.
in the MsgTxt replace the 1. PrinterA with your printer name and so on...
In Select Case section ....match PrinterA to ur printer name and change the server path to the specific printer...
In Case Else section
Change the path to the default printer should the user choose cancel or forgets to input choice number

MsgTxt = vbNothing
MsgTxt = MsgTxt  & vbCrLf & "Select your default printer" 
MsgTxt = MsgTxt  & vbCrLf & "1. PrinterA"
MsgTxt = MsgTxt  & vbCrLf & "2. PrinterB"
MsgTxt = MsgTxt  & vbCrLf & "2. PrinterC"
MsgTxt = MsgTxt  & vbCrLf & "2. PrinterD"
    
DefaultPrinter = InputBox(MsgTxt,"Select Default Printer")
 
Set WSHNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")   
    
Select Case DefaultPrinter
     Case "1","PrinterA"
       WSHNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\ServerName\PrinterA_PrinterName"
     Case "2","PrinterB"
       WSHNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\ServerName\PrinterB_PrinterName"
     Case "3","PrinterC"
       WSHNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\ServerName\PrinterB_PrinterName"
     Case "4","PrinterD"
       WSHNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\ServerName\PrinterB_PrinterName"
 
     Case Else
       WSHNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\ServerName\Generic_PrinterName"
 
End Select
 
Set WSHNetwork = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24046544
ooops...in Msgtxt ....change the selection numbers to 1,2,3,4...I left them as 1,2,2,2...pleas correct
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpedersen
ID: 31565606
THAT IS AWESOME and exactly what i want.  One change i made:
instead of \\servername\printerb...
i have local printers and found that i can just put in quotations there the windows printer name IE:  "HP Laserjet 1015" and it works.

THANK YOU SO MUCH...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24051003
Your welcome. Happy to help.
0