[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

This is a customize message on my IE 7

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
This is a XP system, comes with IE6. Later that, my co-worker downloaded a copy of IE 7 and then setup it in this system. Now, for every IE windows I opened, I can see on the IE header, there is a message as follows:

     Customize your settings - microsoft Internet Explorer provided by ABC Company

How can I change this header back to default?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 24045782
You have to download a clean copy of Internet Explorer from say Microsoft, http://www.microsoft.com/ie
available now is IE 8
The IE that you downloaded was branded that is whwy you are getting that custom header...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 24045939
Hello Balack,

Change the string value in this registry key
HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 24053657
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24053665
Balack--My post above should have said "or another way here" instead of "or anyway here".
0