[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compiled version of ntop 3.3.9

Posted on 2009-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am looking for a compiled version of ntop 3.3.9 for windows.
I am using NTOP Xtra and it keeps crashing on the ntop 3.3.

Faulting application ntop.exe, version 0.0.0.0, time stamp 0x466b0905, faulting module ntop.exe, version 0.0.0.0, time stamp 0x466b0905, exception code 0xc0000005, fault offset 0x001cfd0b, process id 0xb10, application start time 0x01c9b32409cfe9e9.
0
Comment
Question by:brian_appliedcpu
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 24048195
The NTOP is an old version 3.3, i already have that and it does not work on 2008
the scrutinizer is mega $ and way overkill.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24048524
Thanks for the update. What exactly do you want to do?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 24048536
find out who is my network hog and what app are they using that is killing my bandwidth on that terminal server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:packetguy
ID: 24049101
you might be happier with PRTG (http://www.paesler.com) which is a native Windows tool. It has a much better traffic analyzer built in that can sniff your network traffic via a second NiC on the windows box. I run both. Ntop is good for very high traffic volumes (up to a gig/s), but PRTG is way easier to use. PRTG is not open source, but they have a free trial and it's not expensive; just a few hundred dollars for the traffic analysis. Note that you don't need the "netflow" feature, because you'll be using PRTG's built-in sniffer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 24050732
I can just use the Resource Monitor built in to 2008....it does not give me history as such but is fine for what i need now.
thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24056709
Thanks for the update. What network gear do you have and does it support flow technology? If so then you can use flow analyzers below;

SolarWinds NetFlow Analyzer      www.solarwinds.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Scrutinizer NetFlow/Sflow Analyzer      www.plixer.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Caligare Flow Inspector      www.caligare.com      NetFlow/SFlow
PRTG      www.paessler.com/prtg      NetFlow/RRDTool
Adventnet Netflow Analyzer      www.adventnet.com      NetFlow
StealthWatch® Xe       www.lancope.com      SFlow
Traffic Sentinel      www.inmon.com      SFlow
Splunk      www.splunk.com      Propriety


If not, then you can use wireshark to sniff network packets;

www.wireshark.org
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
packetguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 24057416
I don't think the resource monitor will show you the traffic on your network, just the traffic on that server. I just looked at my 2008 box and I don't see any way for it to capture packets and do traffic analysis. PRTG is easy to install and try out. Another excellent product is Intermapper (http://www.intermapper.com), although it's a bit more sophisticated and hence requires additional study to understand and tune up.
0