Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Executable Error

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello, im re-writing a question because I went in wrong zone. Im started it as new here:

I did an application VB.NET with VS 2008. the app is running perfectly when I run my SQL and VS as administrator. Also, running perfeclty when I press the run button.

Now, when I try to execute via the EXE file inside the folder DEBUG, im having an error somewhere in the app that does not show up when I press the run button inside VS2008...

Also that EXE i did run as Administrator so I dont understand, whats the damn difference??

My Error is (see in code snippet)

and line 13 is :

        If getPanel("panelInner0").VerticalScroll.Visible = True Then

by the way, i tried to put in comment that IF and i had no more error.
but i still dont understand why the EXE dont like that if and inside VS2008 its fine... ?!?!

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at xx.frmCart.frmCart_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in C:\Users\Admin\Documents\Visual Studio 2008\Projects\xx\xx\frmCart.vb:line 13
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PhilippeRenaud
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24047768
Probably the flow of your program does not go as you expect it to so that you miss the code that defines the object.

If careful examination of the code does not reveal where that might be, you will have to resort to writing a log file to trace the program flow.





0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24048055
maybe it is just a timing problem. have you tried to move that code into the Activate event when you are sure that the controls are fully loaded?

and again, Are you trying to run your application on the same or from another one? If it is another one, you are probably missing a component. If you are running from the same PC, an object was not set. Can you tell which object it is?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 24049472
>> have you tried to move that code into the Activate event when you are sure that the controls are fully loaded?

what do you mean Activate Event .. ?

Yes its on the SAME PC.
I cant tell which object...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1500 total points
ID: 24049562
instead of setting your code into the Form_Load event, try to set it in the Form_Activated event.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 24049618
oh ok Yes I will try that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 31565612
Thanks
0