Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

richtext.text {"Cross-thread operation not valid: Control 'txtWeeklyMarketCommentary' accessed from a thread other than the thread it was created on."}

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Im getting the error"Cross-thread operation not valid: Control 'txtWeeklyMarketCommentary' accessed from a thread other than the thread it was created on"

When trying to get the text from a richtextbox control does anyone no of another way i can  get this ???  
public object RunEBUSave()
        {
            if (MKIPlugin.Instance.ServerAvailable)
            {
                PCBBSupportService svc = new PCBBSupportService(MKIPlugin.Instance.Communication);
 
                if (marketInfochanged)
                {
                    MarketInformation marketInfo = new MarketInformation
                                                       {
                                                           InfoText = this.txtWeeklyMarketCommentary.Text,
                                                           XmlPostDateTime =
                                                               DateTime.Now.ToString("yyyy-MM-dd HH:mm:ss")
                                                       };
                    svc.PutBulletin(MKIBulletinTypes.MARKETINFO_ID, "BULLETIN", "Market Information",
                                    Encoding.UTF8.GetBytes(marketInfo.GetXmlString()));
 
                    lastUpdatedForEBU = DateTime.Now;
                }
                if (productInfoChanged)
                {
                    ProductInformation productInfo = new ProductInformation();
                    productInfo.InfoText = txtProductInformation.Text;
                    productInfo.XmlPostDateTime = DateTime.Now.ToString("yyyy-MM-dd HH:mm:ss");
                    svc.PutBulletin(MKIBulletinTypes.PRODUCTINFO_ID, "BULLETIN", "Product Information",
                                    Encoding.UTF8.GetBytes(productInfo.GetXmlString()));
 
                    lastUpdatedForEBU = DateTime.Now;
                }
 
                MKIPlugin.Instance.CommsController.DoPluginCommsProcess(
                    MKIPlugin.Instance.Communication.GetSession(false));
            }
            return null;
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rourkas1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:drypz
ID: 24045880
Hi! In your page load event, declare this.

this.CheckForIllegalCrossThreadCalls = False;
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Cebik earned 2000 total points
ID: 24055413
Add this.. and use this methode..

public delegate void UpdateTxtWeeklyMarketCommentaryCallback(string s);
public void UpdateTxtWeeklyMarketCommentary(string s)
{
    if (txtWeeklyMarketCommentary.InvokeRequired)
    {
        txtWeeklyMarketCommentary.Invoke(new UpdateTxtWeeklyMarketCommentaryCallback(this.UpdateTxtWeeklyMarketCommentary), s);
    }
    else
    {
        txtWeeklyMarketCommentary.Text = s;
        txtWeeklyMarketCommentary.Refresh();
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cebik
ID: 24055432
Upss.. it's ASP.. but U can try
0