Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there an easy way to convert DreamWeaver CS4 to Expression Web 2 templates?

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a web site with about 100 pages I wrote with DreamWeaver CS4. Now I'm switching to Expression Web2. The template code is slightly different between these two products (see the code section). The difference is just enough that EW won't recognize the DW template's editable areas, so the master template is pretty much useless, and the non-editable areas (like menus) are not protected. I can re-create the master template without too much trouble, but when I attempt to attach that to an existing page all of the non-editable material is repeated (that is, it shows up as part of the template and also shows up as part of the page that's being attached). I then have to go in and delete most of the code from the editable region, and that can be a pain; especially if I accidentally delete part of the material that should stay.

Short of doing a ton of deletes or copy/pasting, is there any easy way to migrate my DW site to EW?

DW: <!-- TemplateBeginEditable name="MainContent" -->
EW: <!-- #BeginEditable "MainContent" -->"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:selfg
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 240 total points
ID: 24046200
>> Short of doing a ton of deletes or copy/pasting, is there any easy way to migrate my DW site to EW?

Can't you do a Find and Replace on the DW code and covert it to EW code?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 260 total points
ID: 24049205
You should be able to make a backup copy of your Expression Website, and then do a find and replace in the source code (replace options).
0