[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

windows server time  10 minutes fast

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have multiple 2008 and 2003 servers that are not synching to the dc that is getting it's time from outside souce. these 2008 & 2003 servers are exactly 10 minutes fast. I have tried w32tm /resync /rediscover but unable to have the server get the time to match the DC's time
How do I fix the time on member servers in the single domain?
0
Comment
Question by:jim3725
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 24045953
Just out of curiosity, have you done a query on the problem servers to see where they are pulling their time from?

net time /query
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MattShadbolt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24045967
i had this issue recently as one of my DC's was a hyper-v guest and it was getting the incorrect time from the host. I disabled the intergrated services time sync and that solved it
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24046592
By default, the entire domain would synchronize with the PDCe.

To synch the PDCe with an outside server, it is often blocked by a firewall. It uses port 123 to synch with. To bypass the firewall without lowering your security I recommend a little utility called Symmtime. This program is made by symetricom who manufactures time servers. It has a list of internet time servers, (including some government time servers), to synchronize with.

http://www.symmetricom.com/resources/downloads/symmtime/

Also on this site is a program called "LMcheck". This checks how synchronized your domain is for you.

Though Symetricom asks for personal information, they don't really spam you or sell your information to anyone. They do want you to kind of check out their time servers, (which I have 24 of them).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jim3725
ID: 31565620
This solution of removing time sych from intergrated services thru hyperv manager solved the problem for the hyperV servers.
I still have a Physical Server that is 2003 that has all the fismo roles which has the NTP parameter for getting out to the internet.  This DC will be going away soon , do you suggest a way on the Virtual DC to be the w32 timekeeper
0