Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ComboBox Selectvalue return nothing.

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to read and set the value of an item in a combo box.
when flicking through the dataset the SelectedValue is always nothing

However the text returns the current value.

I want to set and retrieve the SelectedValue (StaffID), how can I do that ?



OnLoad init combo box:
       ' No problem there the list comes up perfectly
        With Me.ipCbCSO
            .DataSource = Me.bsStaffList
            .ValueMember = "staffID"
            .DisplayMember = "name"
        End With
 
 
....   ON databound positionchanged:
        ' Set Combo text value. (Since I cannot SET the ID value ??)
        Me.ipCbCSO.Text = txtCSOname.Text
         ' This works fine.
        Debug.Print("******** >>>>" & Me.ipCbCSO.Text)
          ' Returns nothing
        Debug.Print("******** ======>>>>" & ipCbCSO.SelectedValue)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:siacom
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24047369
Is your StaffID a numeric value or a string ?
Did you check the selectedText, selectedIndex, selectedValue, ... ? (to make sure that something is selected)
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 24049189
Try changing this line
Me.ipCbCSO.Text = txtCSOname.Text

to this
Me.ipCbCSO.SelectedIndex = ipCbCSO.FindStringExact(txtCSOname.Text)
0
 

Author Comment

by:siacom
ID: 24154107
Sorry for any late replies.. I was on holidays :)

staffid is integer.
I removed any values in selected index because it just doesn't give the appropriate result.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24155482
>I removed any values in selected index because it just doesn't give the appropriate result.
What do you mean? Did you try using the code?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24166058

 Debug.Print("******** ======>>>>" & ipCbCSO.items.item(ipCbCSO.SelectedIndex).value)

0