Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jave Error: import java.util.Scanner;

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am taking a college course in Jave and I am very new at this.  I have been trying to compile some code and I keep getting this error:

AverageGrades.java:1: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class Scanner
location: package util
import java.util.Scanner;
                 ^
AverageGrades.java:8: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class Scanner
location: class AverageGrades
       Scanner input = new Scanner ( System.in );
       ^
AverageGrades.java:8: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class Scanner
location: class AverageGrades
       Scanner input = new Scanner ( System.in );
                           ^
3 errors

import java.util.Scanner;
import javax.swing.*;
 
public class AverageGrades {
   int count;
   public double enterGrades () {
       
       Scanner input = new Scanner ( System.in );
   
       double grade = 0;
       double sum = 0;
       int gradeCounter = 0;
       
     // Enter grades
     System.out.println( "Enter grades (Grade of 0 causes average calculation: ");
     grade = input.nextDouble();
     
     //calculate the total of all grades entered
     
     for (gradeCounter = 0; grade != 0; gradeCounter++ ){
        sum = sum + grade;
        System.out.println( "Enter grades (Grade of 0 causes average calculation: ");
        grade = input.nextDouble();
     }
     count = gradeCounter;
     return sum;
   }
     
   public double aveGrades (double sum ) {
   //calculate the average
 
     double average = 0;     
     average = (double) sum / count;
     System.out.println( "The grade average is " + average );
     return average;
   }
   
     public static void main(String[] args){
     AverageGrades aGrades = new AverageGrades();
     double sum = aGrades.enterGrades();
     System.out.println("Sum : "+sum);
     double average = aGrades.aveGrades(sum);
     System.out.println("Count : "+aGrades.count);
     System.out.println("Average : "+average);
     } // end Main
} // end Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JudyTillman
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24046025
Scanner was only added in 1.5, make sure you have a 1.5+ version of jdk
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 500 total points
ID: 24047136
even if you have installed multiple version of Java and the older version is set in path  could lead problem.

check java version by executing java -version

if it prints older( < 1.5 ) version of JDK, modify the path variable to refer the latest
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JudyTillman
ID: 31565623
With me being new to Java and programming it was difficult to find the right JDK pack.  However on my 3rd download of items from http://java.sun.com/javase/downloads/index.jsp    I finally found the right JDK pack.  Thanks you.
0