Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Back Up VM Ware ESX 3.5i VM's with Back Up Exec 12.0

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Dell R905 with 1 x SAS Array (Raid 5) I have a number of VM's. I want to Create a new VM only for Backups hoisted on the same machine. I want to add an ext SCSI Tape Drive to this VM and back up the actual vm files from the data store. IS this possible, what is the best way of going about this.

Regards,

Carl.
0
Comment
Question by:carlnys
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 1000 total points
ID: 24046867
Creating a VM and presenting it with the external tape drive is pretty easy and works well to back up data on the VMs

Backing up the VMs from the datastore is more difficult as the.VMDK files are open when the VMS are running. To do this properly you need to look at VCB (not an option with ESXi as in your post), vRanger Pro or something similar
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
Sai Prasad Kinnera earned 1000 total points
ID: 24050543
as randy_bojangles suggested you dont have option to back the vmdk files as they are always open/in use, only option considered would be backing up either using native VCB or use different backup software, you have arcserve vmware agent which works on VCB and will help you backing up all the VM.s in the original state and you dont need any licenses for VM's apart for VCB proxy server.

you can go through below document for more information.


AB-VMWARE-W-ENU.PDF
0