Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting Up a Computer Game Shop

Posted on 2009-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello Experts ,

Can you pls direct me to some learnings on setting up a computer game sho pof around 4 to 6 PCs to start with?
Is wireless connection more efficient and cost effective than wire connection? Also, what are the different stages or checklist so i need? This is my first time and i have only a bit of backgound in computers. I plan to do this myself and not to outsource this. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:naquino
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Da_Ch0sen
Da_Ch0sen earned 400 total points
ID: 24046351
First thing , WIRED is much faster and reliable than wireless espacially if you use CAT 6 cables with gigabit Ethernet adpters and Gigabit switch.
start with the following
start up all computers
go to network settings, right click on the local LAN .
go to properties
scroll down to TCP/IP (IPV4) settings
click properties
set up the following on each of the machines
IP address : 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.3 .. etc till you reach 192.168.1.6 which is the last machine (in case you had 6 computers)
subnet mask should be 255.255.255.0 on all of them
connect all of the computers to the switch using CAT6 cables.


PS: to test connectivity from one computer to the other
Hold down the windows key on the keyboard and click R while holding down
type CMD in the box that pop up and click enter
type :
ping 192.168.1.1 -t (or any IP that you want to make sure your connected too)
if it is replying that means it is connected.

in case the solution worked , please accept it , in case not , please let us know.

cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24046888
"Is wireless connection more efficient and cost effective than wire connection?"
It's all depend to how you want to use it.
If you want to move your pc/laptop around then wireless is the best choice.
If you just want to fix your pc in one place then wired connection is the one you should consider. The reason is because wired connection provide faster transfer rate. You have several choices in cable such as fiber optic,etc.
Now a-days you can buy a router with wireless and wired together.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tankergoblin
tankergoblin earned 1600 total points
ID: 24047300
When you choose whether wire or wireless you can that below 5 keys as a guide:

1, Easy installation
2, Cost
3, Reliability
4, Performance
5, Security

Wired LANs

Installation
-Very time consuming
-Difficult to run cables under the floor.

Cost
-Medium and device not expensive.
-Free sharing software package available

Reliability
-Extremely reliable because improvement of the technology for several decades.

Performance
-Offer bandwidth from 100Mbps
-Provide sufficient file sharing, gaming and high speed internet access.

Security
-Firewall is built-in component for Broadband router.


Wireless
The latest standard 802.11g with bandwidth 54Mbps

Installation
-Require network adapter
-need access point
-can reach to 100 feet depend to obstruction

cost
-cost more than wired network

Reliability
-not very reliable
-might interfere by other signal like cordless phone, etc

Performance
-Performance is distance sensitive
-sufficient for file sharing but not that recommended for LAN gaming.

Security
-Less secured
-protect data using WEP






0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tankergoblin
tankergoblin earned 1600 total points
ID: 24047387
Since you want to provide gaming service.
I suggest you to use wired LANs connection.
The reason is because it give you high performance and reliability.
what you need are cat5 cable,if you not connect to internet than you can just buy a switch.
if you want to connect to internet than you need a broadband router.(you can get broadband router with both wired and wireless connection(more expensive)).
Router come with 4 port therefore you need to buy a switch if you want to connect more than 4 pc together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naquino
ID: 24047678
ok. thanks for all your advices on the type of netwrok. I hae already a linksys router that i am using on my desktop PC.

So how about on programs that can control the client PCs from the server/main PC, what kind of set-up / intallation do i need to do?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tankergoblin earned 1600 total points
ID: 24057272
what kind of program you are talking here.
If you are talking about program that control your client pc access time, etc . I think you can try cafesuite
http://cafesuite.net/


If you talk about internet connection then i think router can do the work for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:naquino
ID: 31565633
Thanks to all who particapated.
0