[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

performance testing in Data Warehouse

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all can any one give me some knowledge  and real time scenarios for Database perfomance testing at data ware house level
0
Comment
Question by:kothapet
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24058574
Possibly you have to test:

1. A stand alone table schema with a SQL ETL load process for complete data refreshes

2. A Materialized view schema with Complete (reload from Scratch) refreshes

3. A materialized view schema with Fast (incremental) refreshes

Methodology here:

https://gforge.nci.nih.gov/docman/view.php/369/13665/MDR_Warehouse_Perf_Testing_Report_v3.doc
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Suveer Patil
Suveer Patil earned 1000 total points
ID: 24067354
You can check out the below link, i hope this will be definitely useful to you
http://www.information-management.com/issues/20070601/1086005-1.html
http://www.rttsweb.com/platforms/datawarehouse/ 
0