[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using VBA how can you hide a control checkbox in word?

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Using VBA how can you hide a control checkbox in word?  I cannot use the formfields checkbox as I need the on click event.
0
Comment
Question by:kriskyk
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24047675
If it is formatted as a Shape, i.e. not Inline, you can use this VBA code
Sub HideCheckBox1()
CheckBox1.Left = -100
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
irudyk earned 1000 total points
ID: 24048906
Another option you could try and use, regardless of of how the checkbox is formatted, is to set the Height and Width property to the lowest accepted value of 0.75
So, try the following code:

Sub HideCheckBox()
     'Change CheckBox1 to the name of the checkbox object
     ThisDocument.CheckBox1.Height = 0.75
     ThisDocument.CheckBox1.Width = 0.75
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kriskyk
ID: 31565647
Thanks!
0