Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing Mionet Registration prompt

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I set up my Western Digital My book world edition without using the Mionet software.

Every time I reboot, the registration window for Mionet appears.  Its annoying.  I've looked through my hijack this log, and various other places that may call up this little application, but I can not find it.
0
Comment
Question by:kkantorski
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:LinkNJ
LinkNJ earned 900 total points
ID: 24046448
Free registration is required if you installed Mionet software.  Is it in the add/remove programs?  You should be able to uninstall it and still use the external hard drive.  Good luck, Rob.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1100 total points
ID: 24046453
Autoruns for Windows
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx

Scan, and go to File>Save, and save it as a .arn file. Please rename it to .txt, and attach it here so we can review if needed.....

Or start with start>run>msconfig>startup and service tab....

0
 

Author Comment

by:kkantorski
ID: 24046552
Okay..  you would think that I would have saw the Mionet application in the add/remove list before... but I had not.... too many other microsoft items clouding the M category.

The Autoruns ia a great tool, thanks for pointing that out.  I searched, found it, deleted it, rebooted and it was gone.   Then I also uninstalled the app.

Bother suggestions would work!

Thanks for the quick response
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24048970
Your welcome!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LinkNJ
ID: 24049310
Your welcome, have a great day.  Autoruns is a great program (good suggestion) and I use it almost daily, just thought it best to keep this one simple. :-)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When we purchase storage, we typically are advertised storage of 500GB, 1TB, 2TB and so on. However, when you actually install it into your computer, your 500GB HDD will actually show up as 465GB. Why? It has to do with the way people and computers…
We look at whether swapping a controller board on a failed hard drive is likely to solve the problem.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…

688 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question