Solved

Possible Network Virus, Please Help

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I would say about a month ago now, I have noticed on all PC's in our organization, a list of user accounts have began to appear on users machines.  I check these user accounts out and they are valid accounts of people that work in our organization, but I cant understand why they would be on these computers.  For example, I will look at one of the computers in our billing department and it will have the user profile of the employee who sits at that particular desk, but it will also have other employees from different departments who I know will never log on to that particular machine.  One scary thing is that on a couple of our servers we have noticed a couple user profiles on them also.   In my organization we use Trend Enterprise and make sure that everything is patched and up to date.  I have researched this and havent been able to find anything but my gut feeling is that it is something out there.  Can someone please point me in a direction of other things to look at, maybe I am not thinking out of the box.  Please help.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:painted
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24046988
Got CONLICKER Worm?
If YOU cant go here:
http://onecare.live.com/site/en-US/center/cleanup.htm
And run scans
you Got Worm:Win32/Conficker.B
Microsoft is offering $250,000 to a (Worm:Win32/Conficker.B) FIX
Hope its ME
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24047244
Run the: "FULL SERVICE SCAN"
http://onecare.live.com/site/en-us/default.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Admin3k
ID: 24047866
Sounds indeed suspicious , can you please post a hijack this log from one of the machine where the user accounts suddenly popped up & the strange behaviour appeared ? 
this will help us take a better look at the software environment on this server.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:painted
ID: 24050942
Here is a Highjack This Log of a user that has multiple profiles on it:


Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 11:23:40 AM, on 4/2/2009
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16791)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\vsi\dlc10\bin\AdmSrvc.exe
C:\vsi\dlc9\bin\AdmSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CCM\CcmExec.exe
C:\vsi\dlc9\jre\bin\java.exe
C:\vsi\dlc10\jre\bin\java.exe
C:\vsi\dlc10\jre\bin\java.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\Core\smax4pnp.exe
C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\DVDLauncher.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe
C:\Program Files\RightFax\Client\FaxCtrl.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\jusched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\HEWLET~1\Toolbox\STATUS~1\STATUS~1.EXE
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Toolbox\jre\bin\javaw.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\pccntmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\tmlisten.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\ntrtscan.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\CNTAoSMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\FTF584.EXE
c:\program files\ibm\client access\emulator\pcsws.exe
C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\Emulator\PCSCM.EXE
c:\program files\ibm\client access\emulator\pcsws.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\jucheck.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dell.com/
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.wilsonnc.org/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswshx.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar4.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\3.1.807.1746\swg.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar4.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Persistence] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMAXPnP] C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\Core\smax4pnp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DVDLauncher] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\DVDLauncher.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSPM Startup] C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\INSTAL~1\UPDATE~1\ISUSPM.exe -startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSScheduler] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe" -start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Client Access Service] "C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\cwbsvstr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Client Access Help Update] "C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\cwbinhlp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Client Access Check Version] "C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\cwbckver.exe" LOGIN
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Client Access Express Welcome] "C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\cwbwlwiz.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Client Access PC5250 Sound] "C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\Emulator\pcssnd.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RightFAX Print-to-Fax Driver] C:\Program Files\RightFax\Client\FaxCtrl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [dla] C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OfficeScanNT Monitor] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\pccntmon.exe" -HideWindow
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TomcatStartup 2.5] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Toolbox\hpbpsttp.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [updateMgr] C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\AdobeUpdateManager.exe AcRdB7_1_0
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\RunOnce: [TSClientMSIUninstaller] cmd.exe /C "cscript %systemroot%\Installer\TSClientMsiTrans\tscuinst.vbs" (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\RunOnce: [TSClientAXDisabler] cmd.exe /C "%systemroot%\Installer\TSClientMsiTrans\tscdsbl.bat" (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\RunOnce: [TSClientMSIUninstaller] cmd.exe /C "cscript %systemroot%\Installer\TSClientMsiTrans\tscuinst.vbs" (User 'Default user')
O4 - Startup: Winamp.lnk = C:\Program Files\Winamp\winamp.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {05CA9FB0-3E3E-4B36-BF41-0E3A5CAA8CD8} (Office Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=58813
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = wilson_city.org
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = wilson_city.org
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = wilson_city.org
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = wilson_city.org
O23 - Service: AdminService for OpenEdge 10.1B (AdminService10.1B) - Unknown owner - C:\vsi\dlc10\bin\AdmSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: AdminService for PROGRESS 9.1E (AdminService9.1E) - Unknown owner - C:\vsi\dlc9\bin\AdmSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: iSeries Access for Windows Remote Command (Cwbrxd) - IBM Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\CWBRXD.EXE
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: OfficeScanNT RealTime Scan (ntrtscan) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\ntrtscan.exe
O23 - Service: ProService for 9.1E (ProService9.1E) - Progress Software - C:\vsi\dlc9\bin\ProSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: OfficeScan NT Listener (tmlisten) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\tmlisten.exe
O23 - Service: OfficeScan NT Firewall (TmPfw) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\TmPfw.exe
O23 - Service: OfficeScan NT Proxy Service (TmProxy) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\TmProxy.exe

--
End of file - 8541 bytes
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 24065622
Go into "safe mode with networking", install spybot s&d from http://security.kolla.de
Do full update run, immunization run and full scan.
That will make you free from spywares and backdoors.
Should anything slip through in same safe mode install "Comodo BOclean" from http://www.comodo.com/boclean/boclean.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24065645
Your Highjack This Results
Actions.doc
0