Solved

can visual studio 2005/2008 supports apple Mac os ??

Posted on 2009-04-01
8
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
can we run  visual studio 2005/2008  and SQL Server 2005/2008 in apple Mac  Operating system ??  We  are developing web application  and windows application using MS windows operating system.


So Can MS VS 2005 /2008 and SQL SERVER 2005/2008  will run in MAC OS ??
0
Comment
Question by:Tapan Pattanaik
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ModarHijazi earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Officially it's not possible but, using Boot Camp you can boot the MacBook into Windows and run it that way. Alternatively you can install Parallels or Fusion and then install a Windows virtual machine and then install Visual Studio and run it that way.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ModarHijazi
ModarHijazi earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
And for sure there are some similar software that may achieve the same functionalities , that you may use such as:

MonoDevelop, native C# development on Mac OS X
http://monodevelop.com/Main_Page
QT Creator from Nokia/Trolltech (C++)
http://www.qtsoftware.com/downloads
XCode
http://developer.apple.com/TOOLS/xcode/
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Comment Utility
Is asp.net supports in  Apple Mac OS ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ramone_Hamilton
Ramone_Hamilton earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I believe that you can use mono to un ASP.NET on the MAC OS.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ModarHijazi
ModarHijazi earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
What i told u earlier, is correct for both desktop and web applications, but
using Mono
http://monodevelop.com/
You can run MANY FEATURES OF asp.net, NOT ALL FUNCTIONALITIES.
or consider using the VM
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Comment Utility
Then in my question I have asked ;

 Can  SQL SERVER 2005/2008  will run in MAC OS ??
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ramone_Hamilton
Ramone_Hamilton earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I don't believe it natively runs on MAC, but as stated before, you can get any windows based software to run on MAC via a virtual machine.  You can however connect to a SQL server database usin JDBC, I just don't believe you can install it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ModarHijazi
ModarHijazi earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I totally agree with Ramone_Hamilton, you have to make other server for the database or use the VM.
0