Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyone know if windows backup for Exchange on Server 2008 is out yet?

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
Does anyone know if Microsoft has released the Server 2008 backup solution for Exchange?
I have been reading blogs from early last year saying they where working on it...
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2008/06/18/449031.aspx

0
Comment
Question by:driveline
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bdesmond earned 672 total points
ID: 24046892
It is not.

Thanks,
Brian Desmond
Active Directory MVP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmmustafa
ID: 24047503
Windows 2008 contains a powerful backup feature that enables a complete backup of your server partitions , including boot and system data , which means that you will be able to restore the whole operating system including exchange data and sittings if the partitions were they reside were backed up ,,,,
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 664 total points
ID: 24048903
While the above from rmmustafa is a nice piece of sales patter, the native Windows 2008 backup is unable to do an Exchange aware backup. It can backup the raw files, but that is not good enough.
At the moment you are stuck with third party software - I am currently using Backup Assist.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rmmustafa
rmmustafa earned 664 total points
ID: 24054000
Quote " I spent this week at The Experts Conference in Las Vegas. During that conference, I attended a really interesting session that was presented by Michael B. Smith. During his session, Michael explained that Windows Server 2008 actually has everything that it needs to perform a VSS backup of Exchange 2007. You just have to know how the backup process works, and you need to know a good bit of PowerShell scripting " 
You may follow this link for further information : http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/brien-posey/native-windows-vss-backup ,,,,

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bdesmond
ID: 24054042
Just keep in mind that you're depending on one guy to support his spare time project if you use that solution...

Thanks,
Brian Desmond
Active Directory MVP
0