Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calendar Errors in Blackberry Enterprise Server

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are running Microsoft Exchange 2003 and BES 4.1.6. We have matching mapi32.dll and cdo.dll files on both severs. However we have one user who keeps on geetin the following error in the event log:

[30000] (04/02 01:12:09.585):{0x1054} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (04/02 01:12:09.585):{0x1054} [Alarm::ActivateAlarm] Queuing alarm: <N/A> | BlackBerry Messaging Agent VCAM0131LPCS032 Agent 1 (Application Event Log on VCAM0131LPCS032) | 04/02/2009 01:12:09  (AFFF4E20) -> {user email address} GetRIMMeetingReq Failed for LongTermEntryId=1019573 in LaunchCalHelperAndGetResults
[30000] (04/02 01:12:09.585):{0x884} Alarm::ThreadProc: Received an alarm message

Does anyone know why this message keeps on appearing?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinh1ca
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 300 total points
ID: 24048910
Hi, you need to verify that this users homeMTA value in AD is correct.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 1200 total points
ID: 24055955
First thing to do is resend the service book. Go to the bb device, Options > Advanced Options > Service Book.  Delete all the entries, you will have to delete them one by one and you won't be able to delete them all. Then go to the BES, right click on the user and select Resend the Service Book.  Wait 20 minutes and test.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevinh1ca
ID: 31565665
I appreciate your responses to my question and apologize for the delay in awarding points.  The responses both gave me a good direction to troubleshoot this problem.
0