Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 to exchange 2007 migration cross forest

Posted on 2009-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
I am migrating a forest with 3 domains to a single forst/domain. I will have all user accounts moved to the new forest using admt. I will have all Windows 208 DCs and Exchange 2007 servers in new forest. The source forest contains 3 exchange 2007 servers.
I will probably use the move mailbox command to clone mailboxes across. Previously I have used the exchange migration wizard to do exchange 5.5/exchange 200x cross forest migrations and then use the EXPROFRE script to redirect the users to the new exchange servers.
I used to use a trick in that early in my migration project once I had my users across to the new domain I would clone the mailboxes to the new Forest. Then when it  came to the time of rehoming the users I just did an incremental move (or only objects older than x days) I then ran the script EXPROFRE.
My question is with the new move mailbox command can I do the following?...
1. clone the mailboxes across instead of move?
2. Incremental move after clone or clone only mail items x days old
3. To redirect the users to the new mailbox do I need to use EXPROFRE or is there some other built in feature now??
Regards
P

0
Comment
Question by:pyore
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24047053
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24047514
1) the move-mailbox has a switch -SourceMailboxCleanupOptions that will allow you to delete the source mailbox if not specified the source mailbox will not be deleted
2) yes you can specify a -startdate and -enddate
3) if you are running outlook 2007 then outlook configuration will be done automatically
0
 

Author Comment

by:pyore
ID: 24048097
Hi thanks for info
Akhater if the user is logging onto exchange in forest A how will it know that its mailbox is now in Forest B?
Also not all clients are office 2007 so will I need to use exprofre?

Another thing with exchange 2003 I used to clone mailbox at start of project and then at end just migrated over the mail deliverd in the interim. I then ran the exprofre to redirect users to new exchange org. However if you say autodiscover knows that the mailbox has been cloned to new forest this means that the user will get redirected to the new forest once the mailbox is cloned to the new forest? I wouldnt want this to happen if I was doing a staged migration like exchange 2003?


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24056900
I see the things a bit differently

1) You move the user account using ADMT to the new forest (with sid history)
2) Users will still use their accounts on domain A with their profiles on Domain A
3) You move the mailbox of the user to the new domain (users still using domain A)
4) Users now log in to the new forest Outlook 2007 autodiscovery pick the new mailbox
5) You use exprofre to redirect none outlook 2007 clients
6) you move redirect your incoming emails to the new exchange
7) you move the interim emails

Of course do all this in a test before

hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:pyore
ID: 24082656
Thanks a million Akhater,
Just one last thing how could I move the distribution lists as there are quite a few from exchange 2003 organization to exchange 2007 organization?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24084811
I am not sure about this one but my best guess would be

1) Convert your distribution groups to Universal groups (not mandatory but recommended since 2007 deals with all distribution groups as universal ones)
2) while moving the users in ADMT set the option to move the associated groups with it that should move the groups too.


now the big question is will the moved group be mail enabled or you will have to re-enable it after moving it not sure about this one
0
 

Author Comment

by:pyore
ID: 24084945
Hi AKhater, I thought that ADMT only moved security groups? I would imagine it could move mail enabled security groups but would need to be re-enabled for mail on the target domain.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 24085042
as per http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997145.aspx 

"To move contacts or distribution groups from one forest to another, you must use a tool such as the Active Directory Migration Tool version 3.0 (ADMT v3). For more information about the ADMT v3, see Active Directory Migration Tool v3.0."


so I guess what I wrote should work
0