Solved

export group policy setting

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
we have a national firm and we acquired another firm with a different domain. can we replicate our group poilcy settings to the seperate domain? eventually we will form one single domain, but in the mean time, we would like to implement some type of natinal policy for all domains.
0
Comment
Question by:ECNH
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24047260
You won't be able to replicate them but you can export and import policies.
Since they are completely separate you will also want to use migration tables, more on those here:
http://blogs.technet.com/doxley/archive/2008/04/22/group-policy-migration-without-the-headache.aspx
Personally I'd just see if the policies between your company and the new company are that different.  If they are similar I'd just change a few settings and then concentrate and planning the future migration.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24047397
You can do something else.

I presume you've already created cross forest or 2-way forest trust between those domains.

You should create a new GPO and make the following change:
Computer Configuration/Administrative Templates/System/Group Policy
Enable the "Allow Cross-Forest User Policy and Roaming User Profiles" setting.

Once policy applies to workstations you should point users from another domain "B" to logon to "your", domain "A".
This way group policy from the domain A would be applied for users in the domain B.

Hopefully this will help, if not I'll try something else :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nskurs earned 500 total points
ID: 24048586
You mentioned your firm acquired another firm means we are here talking about two different Forests.

- Let's take 'Firm A' (your Org) and 'Firm B' is the acquired one.
1. The first thing you can't replicate them but you can Export & import for this you can use GPMC tool.
2. You do Group Policy over Forest Trust. In this case you should have 2 way forest trust between Firm A & B.
3. The "Allow Cross-Forest User Policy and Roaming User Profiles" policy applicable to domain or organizational unit-based Group Policy object (GPO).

How to enable this policy can be found in below article;
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823862
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now