Solved

A specific motherboard layout

Posted on 2009-04-01
13
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
Im after a motherboard that has a pci express slot in the middle with pci slots on either side this giving me the option to place 2 pci fans on either side of the graphics cards

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:southeastit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24047213
i'm not aware that exists; most have first PCI express, - then on 1 side, PCI slots
any reason you need it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:southeastit
ID: 24047314
A customer seems to be having heating issues with his graphics card he has 1 pci fan cooling directly onto the card a huge fan on side of case 2 fans on front and 1 fan on rear I dont think he wants to spend a large amount of money on liquid cooling however if you know of a cheap liquid cooling setup that would work with a 8800gts would be much appreciated must be available in Australia.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24047631
Zalman  http://www.getprice.com.au/zalman-fans-and-cooling.htm

Check with the main Zalman site as to what they have available

http://www.zalman.co.kr/eng/main.asp

for your card.

Relate it back to getprice.com.au and you should be able to find the stores that sell the Zalman products in Oz and contact the stores directly to see if they have the parts.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24048423
i would install ac ouple of intake, and outlat case fans; that should create enough cooling draft
be sure to pick quiet fans :  http://www.directron.com/quietfans.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 24048814
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24049069
If you have that much cooling already I think you're chasing a red herring and cooling isn't the problem.

What brand is the card?
Does it have any caps marked with an FZ on it?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 250 total points
ID: 24052481
One problem caused by the use of several fans is the turbulence, if the fan's area of influence collide with each other you may end with dead spots.
The fans on the front
Are they pulling or pushing air to the case?
Are both on the bottom or on the top?
The PCI fan?
Is it pushing air to the Video Card fan or is it pulling air from the video card?
The fan on the video card, In wich direction the air flows?
From the PCI fan to the card or from the card to the PCI fan?
The big fan on the side, is it pulling or pushing air?
If the big fan is pushing air and the fan on the video card is pushing air out of the video card you got collinding air flows.
The previous example applies to all of the fan combinations.
I'll try disconecting the big fan, use the two front fans on the bottom pushing air into the case and take out the PCI fan, and takeing out the cover of the device bay located on the top to have an upper air exit

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 250 total points
ID: 24055439
What xema suggests about balancing air flow is more important than you might think.
Very big deal if you want effective cooling.
-
A fan blowing IN at 30CFM and a fan blowing OUT at 30CFM do improve air flow through the case but only slightly. You do NOT double your air flow through the case that way. You'll get (ball park) something like 40 CFM. If you put the both blowing IN or OUT you'll get closer to 60CFM *IF* there are vents (holes with no fans) for the air to escape through.

Also a fan blowing in right next to a fan blowing out results in a short cycle where most of the air loops right back out of the case. - Especially if the exhaust is larger in which case the supply fan is doing essentially nothing for you. A good example is putting a fan blowing IN right under a larger PSU fan blowing OUT. The small fans 'efforts' get sucked right back out without going any where. [It does help the power supply get colder air but it doesn't do much for anything else.]
An analogy might be spraying a garden hose into a river trying to hit a rock under the water.
The hose isn't going to get much water to the rock.

Fans blowing air in circles inside the case [like CPU coolers or vid-card coolers with no exhaust port]  don't do much for keeping the overall case temps down. They spot-cool that device but over all they just move the hot air in circles inside the case. In fact they actually ADD to the case's ambient  temperature by whatever they heat dissipate themselves. (Usually 0.5 to 2.0 watts per fan.)
- If you put fans inside a sealed box they'll move the air around but the inside of the box is going to heat up, not cool down.

Anytime the CFM of fans blowing IN = CFM of fans blowing OUT the air flow through unfanned vent holes is zero.
To get air flowing through open vents you need a differential pressure between the inside and outside of the case.

My preference is a set-up called, in engineering, a positive pressure system.
This means more blowing 'in' than 'out' which -slightly- pressurizes the case.
That way all the air passing through open vents and cracks is going 'out'. [cracks => through Floppy drives, optical drives, card readers, side panel to case gaps, USB connections, Sound ports, and so on.].
With the air moving out through these 'leaks' you aren't pulling dust -into- the internals of all these parts.
-
In a standard ATX configuration the way to do positive pressure is to have a large front fan (or fans) in front of the drives [or down front-low in the side panels] blowing *IN* and leave the fan hole right under the PSU open (no fan). If you need more fans put them blowing *IN* either low in back of the case just 'over' the add-in cards or in a side panel blowing directly on the add-in cards.
-
In a standard ATX configuration the way to do negative pressure [the 'normal' method] so it cools well is have a large exhaust fan under the PSU and then use no other fans -or- if you need one more use the side panel for an exhaust fan right over the CPU. This puts the area of the CPU at a slight vacuum and air will travel there from all open vents. [And unfortunately through all the 'cracks'.]  

Many cases need added vent holes to get air moving through dead or low flow areas.
A row of 4 or more 1/4" holes makes a HUGE difference compared to no flow at all.
If done skillfully it doesn't look horrible.
There are also these which come in various sizes and help keep dust out.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811999207
Places to consider adding holes are over the add-in cards, front edge of side panel [near drives], front of case behind plastics (or in plastics too if plastics don't let air in).
A row of well done holes down either side of the optical drive mounts (in front panel) can actually be kinda sporty in some styles of case.

.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 24055536
PCBONEZ;
My experience,
Mounting a 1" fan  on the top bay plate that extracts air, keeps a common case cold as hot air is lighter than cold air and will move to the top of the case, you just need to be sure that the vent on the bottom front is not blocked. By means of the air heating in contact with the Motherboard chips it'll tend to rise and ocupy more space so the small fan will take it out creatin a negative pressure inside that will be equalized by the front vent creatin a currnt of fresh air.
A friend had a heat problem from the video card, a fan below the PSU taking air out of the case solved the problem.
My case has the followin, 2x80mm Cooler Master fans pushing air bottom front, 1 80mm ThermalTake fan pulling air below PSU 1 25mm Generic fan pulling air top front on a G3 case and the PSU has a big fan on the bottom, it runs cool.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24055716
There are a zillion ways to achieve good flow.
Really have to analyze the specific case to figure out what will work best for that one.
The builder just has to have brain engaged when setting up the system.
- I see silly mistakes all the time.
6, 8, 10 fans blowing out won't do much good is there are no vents letting air in.

The big thing is to make sure it's balanced such that device/method 1 isn't 'fighting against' the other devices and methods being used and creating dead spots or a situation where not much air is actually passing THROUGH the case.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 24055790
Agreed
The important thing is the FLOW.
But don't forget, hot air rises, so don't blow out from the bottom and give some head space to the case.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24056246
If it goes out it has to come in somewhere too.
Blowing out from the bottom works fine if the primary inlet is high in the back.
[As with the typical fan mounting spot near the CPU.]
-
Like I said you have to look at the specific case and think about what's going on.


0