Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find out who deleted SQL 2005 Job

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
One of our admins has deleted a SQL Job from our SQL 2005 Server (Std).
I would like to know if it is possible to find out which admin deleted the job and if also possible when?
Regards Craig
0
Comment
Question by:Craig_hannagan
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 700 total points
ID: 24047148
unless you analyse the transaction log backup of the msdb database (if you had implemented that), you cannot find that out, AFAIK
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:udaya kumar laligondla
udaya kumar laligondla earned 300 total points
ID: 24047159
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vinurajr
ID: 24047449
you can check in the Log or.......... u can write an audit  trigger on the table sysjobs
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24047461
If you have not implemented sysjobs trigger so far and msdb database transaction log backup than right now there is no change to look at it if it has been done in past but you can do it as a future precautions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Craig_hannagan
ID: 31565669
Thanks for all your replys. I have not been doing transactional log backups on the msdb database. I will from now on though. Thanks for the info about triggers etc, looks good. Cheers Craig
0