Solved

Double strikethrough in HTML

Posted on 2009-04-01
7
6,698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to display double strikethrough in HTML. I can only find strikethrough but not double, how do I do that???
0
Comment
Question by:KenTan85
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24047318
<p style="text-decoration: line-through;">text here</p>
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenTan85
ID: 24047330
This is just a single strikethrough. I need a double strikethrough.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 500 total points
ID: 24047555
After a lot of research, it seems that Microsoft Word (And I am sure other Office programs as well)
Are the only ones that can do this.

This is the code for it, from Word.

<s style="text-line-through:double;">Test</s>

BUT.
This will only Render a single line through the word.
There is something wrong with the browsers that they cannot understand it.
As when I try to save the document out of word as .html format
It removes the Double and makes it a single and states that it is not supported in
Internet Explorer 4 and Netscape
(Using Word 2007 here, and it is giving that error, so that means that it was never fixed)

Sorry for the bad news.
Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24047608
I explored a lot and found that double strikethrough is not possible in HTML, not even through CSS.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24047749
hello qwerty
That is what I stated in my post.
Word processing software seems to be the only ones that can render the double strikeout.

have a good one.
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenTan85
ID: 24047879
yup, thanks a lot carrzkiss.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24048092
Hey Ken.
Yep, this is one of those times that "Glad I could help" does not cut it.
Wish it could have been different outcome.

Have a good one.
Carrzkiss
0