Solved

textarea

Posted on 2009-04-01
20
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have question concerning textarea,
I have a form on my web page.
When my users submit what they write, the message comes without any linebreak. There is no paragraph or breakline.
Why? I write to myself, I use paragraph, but mail comes without any <br> or <br/>  <p> although I do not replace it with anything for SQL injection.

Because I do not insert the message to my tables itself.

I use a replace function for SQL injection, I check all the textfield except the message part because I do not insert it to my table.

Do you think textarea could be harmful for my website? if it could be how?
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
try to add <pre> tags to your textarea, then stripslashes for security
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
Comment Utility
I didn't understand that?
could you rewrite it my code?

<textarea name="Messge" cols="30" rows="20" class="borderBlue moodText" id="Message" style="font-size: 12px; color: #424242; width: 588px;border : 1px solid #6EA6C7;"></textarea>
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
<pre>
<textarea name="Messge" cols="30" rows="20" class="borderBlue moodText" id="Message" style="font-size: 12px; color: #424242; width: 588px;border : 1px solid #6EA6C7;"></textarea>
</pre>

it should take the content of textareas "as it is"
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
Why would wrapping a textarea in <pre> do anything to the content of the textarea???
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
Because it works... ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
It does not wrap the textarea containing text...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
In what way does these two textareas behave differently and in what browser?

<pre>

<textarea name="Messge" cols="30" rows="20" class="borderBlue moodText" id="Message" style="font-size: 12px; color: #424242; width: 588px;border : 1px solid #6EA6C7;"></textarea>

</pre>
 

<textarea name="Messge" cols="30" rows="20" class="borderBlue moodText" id="Message" style="font-size: 12px; color: #424242; width: 588px;border : 1px solid #6EA6C7;"></textarea>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
they do not behave different
if you enter some text into the first one with line breaks and post them into database for example, the line breaks will be posted with it. retrieving the text from the db then will have the line breaks

the second one, even with line breaks, wraps the text and inserts "one line" of the text into db.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
???


Messge1=Line1%0D%0ALine2%0D%0ALine3%0D%0AThis+is+a+very+long+line+4+which+will+wrap+at+the+end+of+the+textarea+since+it+is+wider+than+the+field

Messge2=Line1%0D%0ALine2%0D%0ALine3%0D%0AThis+is+a+very+long+line+4+which+will+wrap+at+the+end+of+the+textarea+since+it+is+wider+than+the+field

Messge3=Line1%0D%0ALine2%0D%0ALine3%0D%0AThis+is+a+very+long+line+4+which+will+wrap+at+the+end+of+the+textarea+since+it+is+wider+than+the+field

Messge4=Line1%0D%0ALine2%0D%0ALine3%0D%0AThis+is+a+very+long+line+4+which+will+wrap+at+the+end+of+the+textarea+since+it+is+wider+than+the+field

Messge5=Line1%0D%0ALine2%0D%0ALine3%0D%0AThis+is+a+very+long+line+4+which+will+wrap+at+the+end+of+the+textarea+since+it+%0D%0Ais+wider+than+the+field

 

<form action="http://www.plungjan.name/eetest/dump.php">

<pre>

<textarea name="Messge1" cols="30" rows="20" class="borderBlue moodText" id="Message" style="font-size: 12px; color: #424242; width: 588px;border : 1px solid #6EA6C7;"></textarea>

</pre>

 

<textarea name="Messge2" cols="30" rows="20" class="borderBlue moodText" id="Message" style="font-size: 12px; color: #424242; width: 588px;border : 1px solid #6EA6C7;"></textarea>

<textarea name="Messge3" wrap="off" cols="30" rows="20" class="borderBlue moodText" id="Message" style="font-size: 12px; color: #424242; width: 588px;border : 1px solid #6EA6C7;"></textarea>

<textarea name="Messge4" wrap="soft" cols="30" rows="20" class="borderBlue moodText" id="Message" style="font-size: 12px; color: #424242; width: 588px;border : 1px solid #6EA6C7;"></textarea>

<textarea name="Messge5" wrap="hard" cols="30" rows="20" class="borderBlue moodText" id="Message" style="font-size: 12px; color: #424242; width: 588px;border : 1px solid #6EA6C7;"></textarea>

<input type="submit">

</form>

Open in new window

textarea.jpg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
the pre tag DOES NOT affect the BEHAVIOUR of the textarea. it does affect the INSERTED TEXT AFTER the form has been submitted... try to post it into some target.php file.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
Ok, so I post:

GLOBAL POST VALUE 

Messge1 Line1 Line2  

Messge2 Line1 Line2  

Messge3 Line1 Line2  

Messge4 Line1 Line2  

Messge5 Line1 Line2  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
ok, try below and tell me if this is what was your concern about... ?
<form action="index.php" method="post">

<pre>

<textarea name="test1"></textarea>

</pre>

<textarea name="test2"></textarea>

<input type="submit">

</form>
 

<?

	if(isset($_POST[test1]) && isset($_POST[test1]))

	{

		echo"<pre>$_POST[test1]</pre>";

		echo"<br><br><br>";

		echo"$_POST[test2]";

	}

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
here is the hex version



GLOBAL REQUEST VALUE HEX 

Messge1 Line1 Line2  4c696e65310d0a4c696e65320d0a 

Messge2 Line1 Line2  4c696e65310d0a4c696e65320d0a 

Messge3 Line1 Line2  4c696e65310d0a4c696e65320d0a 

Messge4 Line1 Line2  4c696e65310d0a4c696e65320d0a 

Messge5 Line1 Line2  4c696e65310d0a4c696e65320d0a 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
I am sorry, I do not see what your test does that has any significance on the <pre> around the TEXTAREA

if you put <pre> around the output of either of the POST results the result is the same
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
e.g.

 echo"<pre>$_POST[test1]</pre>";
echo"<br><br><br>";
echo"$_POST[test2]";

or

 echo"<pre>$_POST[test2]</pre>";
echo"<br><br><br>";
echo"$_POST[test1]";



will show you the same regardless of the <pre> around the textarea
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
add a manual linebreaks to the text. Wasn't the question about that ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
"When my users submit what they write, the message comes without any linebreak."

So as I see it, WHEN the user enters some linebreaks, they are not visible (did I misunderstood the question ? I think not.)

The whole thing is not about text written without linebreaks, not about wrapping, it is about having the same shape of the text from textarea after posting. like WYSIWG. I posted the pre tags wrapped around textarea, because it does work for me, where I need to insert the textarea into the database in "formed" way. Maybe the pre tag around is not good - maybe the <pre> tag around retrieved text is good enough. I posted the result that work for me.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
OK, right - the textarea does not have to be inside the pre tags, but the resulting text should be if you want to have the text shaped as you typed it.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
Exactly.
My whole point
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
So perhaps another comment should be accepted as to not confuse others
0