?
Solved

How di i Switch off multiple logins

Posted on 2009-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there

Hope someone can help.
How do I switch off the feature on a windows 2003 server where the server is not a terminal server, but 2 or 3 accounts can login remotely into the server.
In other words, 2 people from 2 different locations can log in with the administrator credentials.
I would like to disable this feature.
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvanheerden
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24047398
Question is not clear, but if you want to disable terminal services just go to services and disable terminal services service.  It will no longer run.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24047516
If you want to stop the same user logging on more than once then you will have to use a tool such as LimitLogon http://www.thincomputing.net/blog/ms-download-limitlogon-1.0.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24049721
Did I understand your question correctly -- you want to turn off the ability of users to connect to the server admin console remotely.  

To do this, disable the Terminal Services Service.

click on Start>Administrative Tools>Services
Select the Terminal Services Service
Right click and select properties
select startup type - set to disable

If you do this, you will not be able to connect to the desktop remotely at all.  

Let me know how this works out.

Cheers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24059668
Steven,

did this help you at all?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
ID: 24135554
Hi Halejr1

Sorry, was away for the weekend....
unfortunately i still want to use the remote desktop to the server, but i dont wat the administrator to be able to open 2 sesions...
this causes problems with some programs that opens at startup.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
halejr1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24136697
Steven --

Open Terminal Services Configuration Manager
go to start> Run > tscc.msc

in the left pane -- select server settings
in the right pane -- double click restrict each user to one session.  enable.

that should do it for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
ID: 31565673
Thanks a lot halejr1
i have tested it now and it looks fine...
0