[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Run time error '424'

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am getting run time error after trying to paste picture on commandbutton surface


Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()
 
MsgBox "You selected " & GetImportFileName
CommandButton1.Picture = GetImportFileName    '<--RUN TIME ERROR '424' 
End Sub
 
Function GetImportFileName() As Variant
    Dim Filt As String
    Dim FilterIndex As Integer
    Dim FileName As Variant
    Dim Title As String
    
'   Set up list of file filters
    Filt = "Text Files (*.txt),*.txt," & _
           "Lotus Files (*.prn),*.prn," & _
           "Comma Separated Files (*.csv),*.csv," & _
           "ASCII Files (*.asc),*.asc," & _
           "All Files (*.*),*.*"
 
'   Display *.* by default
    FilterIndex = 5
 
'   Set the dialog box caption
    Title = "Select a File to Import"
 
'   Get the file name
    FileName = Application.GetOpenFilename _
        (FileFilter:=Filt, _
         FilterIndex:=FilterIndex, _
         Title:=Title)
 
'   Exit if dialog box canceled
    If FileName = False Then
        MsgBox "No file was selected."
        Exit Function
    End If
   
'   Display full path and name of the file
    
    GetImportFileName = FileName
    
End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TITO2009
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 24047276
CommandButton1.Picture  does not accept a string with the filename, but needs to get assigned the picture object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITO2009
ID: 24047840
Hi, May i know how to assign picture object. Thanks
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 24047862
And none of your file types are image files anyway! :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:TITO2009
ID: 24056178
I am sorry,  could get the meaning. How to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITO2009
ID: 24056189
My objective is by click command button, I must able to select picture on paste on button surface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITO2009
ID: 24056304
Thank you, i did manage to over come the problem. Cheers
0