?
Solved

text image in photoshop

Posted on 2009-04-02
12
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
here is image of diamond i want to write text (I love You)
from using this image

Diamond1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:chandresh43
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24047261
This is what you want?
ILU.jpg
ILU1.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24047265
What's the question?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24047339
do you mean, write the words, using the picture as a brush?

If so:

open the diamond image in photoshop
select all
edit > define brush preset
then select your brush tool
then open brush palette (window > brushes, or F5)
select your newly made brush in the palette
draw words.
spell check.
think about buying her something nice. cause a photoshop image, isn't going to cut it. :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Awestin
ID: 24047411
What is it that you want? Do you want to write the text " I Love You" ON the diamond image? Or do you want to use the image and combine it to write the words "I Love You" from it?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24056639
i want to use the image and combine it to write the words
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24056650
Does the image ILU1.jpg serve your purpose?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Awestin
ID: 24056884
Ok, so what I understand from what you're saying, is that you want to take the image and make multiples of it to create the words; "I love you"? For example:

Image: x

xxx      x        x   x
  x        x        x   x
  x        x        x   x
xxx      xxx       x
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24056944
yes like this
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24056945
xxx      x        x   x
  x        x        x   x
  x        x        x   x
xxx      xxx       x



is that is i want to
how did this using diamond image
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24056957
Reduce the size of the image. Right click on image layer and select Duplicate Layer. This way you can create multiple copies of it.

And then place the image one below another to give that text.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
qwerty021600 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24056973
Is this what you want?
ILU.gif
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 31565674
thank you men
0