[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Want to purify Thermaltake Big water SE tubes and pump

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I noticed the tubes are dirty, it appears that there is some algae growing.  Will it be ok to use something like vineger to kill it.  And doea a good uv light help preventing the growth?  I just flushed the systems with new fluid, I just want to prevent more dirtying of the fluid
0
Comment
Question by:GoldySJSU
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 80 total points
ID: 24047508
i think you have to dismantle everything, and clean it by hand.
if you use vinegar, the algea may be dead, but still there
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jjjtuohy
jjjtuohy earned 240 total points
ID: 24047552
Do not use vinegar in the coolant, long term, it will attack any metallic components. The end product will be soluble so the attack will continue (Fe & Al acetates are soluble). It may be ok for cleaning but I have not used it for that.

Use diluted hypochlorite (Domestos/Parazone/Milton) to bleach and degrade the algae. Leave for a few hours and flush well.

Long term, use an algicide in the coolant (or a copper compound eg bluestone/copper-sulphate only 100milligrammes/ltr).  Go to your local garden centre for a domestic algicide.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1680 total points
ID: 24055680
Basically what they said, but a nice read anyway:
http://www.maximumpc.com/article/how_to_maintain_your_water_cooling_setup
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jjjtuohy
jjjtuohy earned 240 total points
ID: 24057626
Good article;it covers the basics well. It assumes that the system is only cleaned when it is in a bad state. That is too late because that state would be preceded by months of degrading performance.

Take a lesson from food/pharmaceutical grade loop systems and you will not need to disassemble your rig (or have bubble issues again).

Add a bypass manifold to your piping, preferably just upstream of the pump.
This is a system of three valves to divert the coolant to an external loop.
Add two long tubes to the manifold bypass-out and bypass-in.
Every month, run the bypass for a few hours into a litre of dilute hypochlorite solution.  No more silly toothbrushes.

Implementation is important here. You will need to rinse it out and refill with coolant without adding bubbles. The trick is to valve the tubes near the ends.

 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24065507
Thank you much.    : )

I agree. It's easier to keep it clean, than it is to get it clean.   ; )
0