Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will increasing MTU size the speed?

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi Experts

Will increasing MTU size the speedup my broadband(PPPoE) speeds?

If Yes, How to do that ?

If No, Why can't?


OS: Windows XP Professional SP2
0
Comment
Question by:VINOD MORE
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter41
ID: 24047504
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 24047527
@ peter41

Thanks for settings, but will that increase the speed?

Slight confusion should I low down or increase the MTU size? to speedup?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24047647
Hi,
for PPOE the maximum recommended MTU size is 1492. 1500 is normally the max size for internet connections - use 1492 to allow for the 8 bytes PPOE "wrapper".
Increasing MTU size will allow for more speed, as long as the maximum value any connection in the whole path can handle is not exceeded. In that case it will come to fragmentation, which will have an adverse effect on speed. That's because fragmenting packets at the sender's side and re-assembling them at the target will be time-consuming.
Setting MTU in XP requires editing the registry -

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
\SYSTEM
\CurrentControlSet
\Services
\Tcpip
\Parameters
\Interfaces
\<AdapterID>
In the right-panel, create a new DWORD named MTU with the new value.
You can try to find a good MTU size by using ping with the -f (don't fragment) option and with -l [MTU size] set to different values.
 
wmp
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 24047864
C:\>ping 192.168.21.1

Pinging 192.168.21.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.21.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.21.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.21.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.21.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.21.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms


OK i got this replay when i pinged the gateway?
What settings should i make in MTU size?
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24048012
As I wrote,
to experiment with MTU sizes, use the -f and -l flags of ping -
Start e.g. with
ping -f -l 1492 [target]
If you see a message saying that fragmentation was required, but the DF flag was set, the chosen MTU size is too big. Decrease it, until you find a size which will pass without an error. This is the maximal unfragmented (and probably optimal) MTU size for that particular connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 31565678
Thanks
0