Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTVDM.EXE has stopped working

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I'm getting this error "NTVDM.EXE has stopped working" in Windows Vista Ultimate - 32bit edition, when runnig a setup.exe programme created by installshield 5 bolrand edition.

Any idea how to fix it?

Thanks,
michael
0
Comment
Question by:softlinegr
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kchat earned 1000 total points
ID: 24047599
Right click the setup.exe and click properties, try the Compatibility tab in order to choose a compatibility mode that works with your program ...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 1000 total points
ID: 24047603
NTVDM.exe is a Windows DOS virtual machine which is used on 32 bit PCs to run 16 bit programs. Is this application rather old one?
Did you try to run the setup in compatibility mode?

If nothing works, go to: http://www.liutilities.com/products/campaigns/plib/rbplib/ as they offer a free scan which should fix the problem.  This site should be legit as Microsoft Gold Partner.

You can gain more knowledge about your problem here: http://search.microsoft.com/results.aspx?mkt=en-US&setlang=en-US&q=NTVDM.EXE

Also, if this is happening with only that setup, than you probably don't have any issues. That application just isn't compatible with your Operating System.
0