Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I exit out of command/DOS window after calling executable

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
From a batch command I am calling an executable. But the DOS window keeps showing in background till executable is closed. How do I close after calling executable?
0
Comment
Question by:deepakra79
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smasshed earned 100 total points
ID: 24047644
You could use a program called bat to exe to compile the batch file, when you do this you can check a box called "ghost application", now when this is run you don't see anything but the program it has called.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ModarHijazi
ID: 24047651
try:
cmd /c "program.exe"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 24047712
At the end of the batch file, add the command EXIT

This command closes your command line session.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deepakra79
ID: 24047769
smasshed,
your solution worked for me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:x0tsing
ID: 27380649
I believe using "start" is the best way to do this.
... <rest of batch file>
start external.exe
0