Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

google Links taking me to random page

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Whenever I click on a link in google search the link takes me to an advertisement page with ridgeons.com(3) in the address bar.

Can anyone assist?

0
Comment
Question by:milnecraig
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zhuba earned 100 total points
ID: 24047778
It sounds like you have a spyware problem. Try downloading spybot from http://www.safer-networking.org/ and post back here if it doesn't fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milnecraig
ID: 24048546
I ran a scan on the server and it reported that there were no infections, I did find a trojan on one of the pcs though. This has been cleaned but I still can't access any webpages.
Depending on the webpage I try to access I get a list of advertisements and a [3] at the end of the web address.

Any further suggestions would be appreciated.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:GuitarFingers
GuitarFingers earned 100 total points
ID: 24073923
This is a situation that is running a muck right now. For your specific fix you may have to try to catch the URL that is doing the redirecting as it passes through your browser. For me it took running something called combofix, running the updates at Microsoft, installing the new IE8, and running a cleanup of Spybot and Ad-Aware.

This trojan is a pain in the ass and it leaves behind a file that can reinstall itself after removed.

Best of Luck To You

GF -
0